Privacy Policy of profine GmbH (version of 25.5.18)

1. Data protection

Thank you for visiting the profine GmbH website and for your interest. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and want you to feel comfortable and secure about using our website. This Privacy Policy applies to all websites operated at the responsibility of profine GmbH. The controller of this website pursuant to Art. 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is profine GmbH; contact details are provided above.

2. Collection and processing of personal data

You can generally visit the profine GmbH website without it being necessary to provide your personal data. Personal data are only directly collected and processed if you use a profine GmbH service and provide us with the data necessary to process your service request. We will inform you whenever this is necessary.

To improve the user experience on our website we collect general information (e.g. the web pages you visit, the browser you use, and the length of time you spend on the website). These are not personal data. Neither profine GmbH nor the operators of the analytics tools used on our website collect personal information which can be traced back to specific individuals.

2.1. Usage data

Purpose/legal basis of processing
When you visit our website temporary usage data are stored in log files on our web server for statistical purposes to allow us to improve the quality of our website. Each data record includes the following information:

  • The webpage on which the file was accessed;
  • The name of the file;
  • The date and time of access;
  • The data volume transferred;
  • Access status (file transferred, file not found etc.);
  • A description of the type of web browser used;
  • The IP address of the accessing computer, truncated to prevent the identification of any particular individual.

We use this information to provide access to our website, to control and administer our systems and to improve our website design. The data is stored in anonymized form in accordance with the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG). Profiling is therefore not possible. Data on individuals or their specific usage are not collected or otherwise processed.

2.2 Use of cookies

Purpose/legal basis of processing
We use cookies in some sections of the profine GmbH website in order to provide a more personalised user experience. Cookies are small text files that can be sent by a web server to your computer in order to identify it during your visit and on your next visit. You can reset your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent in order to make their use transparent for you.
No personal data concerning you are stored or otherwise processed in this connection. The cookie only enables us to identify you as a singular user who is unknown to us during your visit to our website.

2.3. Use of Google Analytics

Purpose/legal basis of processing:
We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies (small text files) which are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The legal basis for the processing of the data is Article 6 (1) f) GDPR and section 15, sub-section 3 TMG since it is in our legitimate interest to discover how frequently our web pages are visited by different users.

Duration of storage/ criteria for establishing duration of storage
The cookie-generated information about your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. 
We have activated IP anonymization on this website, so your IP address is truncated within the European Union Member States before being transferred to Google.
Your data are only processed for statistical analysis and they are erased after 14 months.

Recipients/ categories of recipients
The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in specific, exceptional cases. (An adequate level of data protection exists pursuant to Art. 45 (1) GDPR since Google is Privacy Shield-certified). We have also concluded a contract with Google Inc. (USA) pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR. Under said contract Google may only use the transferred data strictly for the intended purpose of evaluating use of our website on our behalf and compiling reports on website activity for us.
At the request of the operator of this website Google will use this information to evaluate the way you use this website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide additional services associated with website and Internet use to the website operator.
The IP address sent by your browser to Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

You can object to the processing of your data at any time. The following options are available to you in this respect:

You can set your browser to prevent it from saving cookies, but we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also opt out by downloading and installing the browser add-on available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to prevent the cookie-generated data that discloses your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and transmitted to Google and prevent Google from processing this data.

You can also prevent data being collected by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is then set which will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you on this website in future. Click here to set the opt-out cookie.

3. Use and transfer of personal data and purpose of use

All personal data in connection with the use of the profine GmbH website will be collected, processed and used in accordance with the relevant effective statutory provisions on the protection of personal data and only for the purposes of contract execution and to enable us to pursue the legitimate business interests of providing advice and support to customers and requirements-oriented product design.
Transfer of data to third parties
We transfer your data to service providers who assist us with the operation of our website and the associated processes. These service providers are carefully selected by us, audited by us and conclude contracts with us pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR.

The website is operated by profine GmbH and an external service provider engaged by us. The external service provider is Electronic Minds GmbH, Feldbergstrasse 80, 64293 Darmstadt, Germany.

We also transfer your personal data to other third parties with whom we have concluded a data processing contract pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR and, if you fill in the contact form on our website, to the specialist companies which appear in our specialist company search.

Data transfer to third countries

In some cases we transfer personal data to a third country outside the EU. We always ensure that an adequate level of data protection exists.

In the case of Google Analytics (data transfer to the USA) an adequate level of data protection is ensured by Google Analytics being Privacy Shield certified (Art. 45 (1) GDPR).

4. Contact form

Purpose/legal basis of processing
You have the option available to you of contacting us via a web form. In order to use our contact form you will be required to provide your name, the country you are contacting us from, your e-mail address and your message. You may provide further information but are not obliged to do so. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. The legitimate interest pursued by profine GmbH in this connection is to answer customers and website user enquires and thereby to maintain and improve customer satisfaction.

Duration of storage/ criteria for establishing duration of storage
Your data are only processed for the purpose of enquiry processing and they are erased after approximately 120 days.

Recipients/ categories of recipients
Data are only transferred to the stated agency partner for the purposes of processing and responding to your enquiry. (Refer to the section on data transfer to third parties). These partners are carefully selected by us, audited by us and have concluded contracts with us pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR.

5. Your rights as a data subject

You are accorded the right by Art. 15 (1) GDPR, at any time and free of charge, to obtain information from us about your personal data that we store. At your request, we will inform you in writing of your rights and of the personal data relating to you that we store.

You also have the right to obtain rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), erasure (Art. 17 GDPR) and restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) of your personal data if the applicable legal requirements are met.

If the data are being processed on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR, you are accorded the right to object under Art. 21 GDPR. If you object to the processing of your data, the controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests.

If you provided the processed data yourself, you have the right to data portability pursuant to Art 20 GDPR.

If you have provided your consent to the processing of the data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) or Art. 9 (2) a) GDPR, you may revoke your consent with future effect at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing up to the time of revocation.

In the above cases, and in case of questions or complaints, please contact the data protection officer in writing or by e-mail.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is the State Data Protection Authority in the federal state where you live or where the controller has its registered office.

6. Security

profine GmbH has implemented technical and organisational measures to protect your data against unauthorised access, loss or destruction. Our security technology is regularly optimised and upgraded to reflect the state of the art. To protect your data against unauthorised access we use encryption on our website. The information you provide is transferred from your computer to our server and vice-versa with SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. You can identify this by a URL beginning with https:// and the padlock symbol in your browser.

7. No obligation to provide personal data

Unless otherwise stated in the previous sections, you have no legal or contractual requirement to provide personal data and the provision of personal data is not necessary to enter into a contract. Unless stated otherwise, you are not under any obligation to provide personal data.

Failure to provide your personal data may mean that we are unable to respond to your enquiry.

8. Data protection officer

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer directly. He is also the person to contact for information requests, applications and complaints.

Data Protection Officer
profine GmbH, International Profile Group
Mülheimer Straße 26, 53840 Troisdorf, Germany
Mail: Datenschutzbeauftragter@profine-group.com

9. Intellectual property rights

The texts and image data on our website may not be used or downloaded for further use or for transfer to third parties without the copyright holder’s consent. Image data are subject to the copyrights which were effective at the time when they are published on the website.
Any unauthorised use of image data or other documents or information is explicitly prohibited and constitutes a violation of copyright or other proprietary rights.